Invoice generator for Canada, with GST, HST, PST and QST

Choose the province where the sale is taxed: the generator applies HST or stacks GST and the provincial tax, line by line.

GST/HST registrant?
Prices include tax?

Items

Line amount $1,800.00

Line amount $240.00

From: your business

123456782 RT0001

PNG or JPG, stays on this device

Bill to: your customer

Number, dates and terms

Total due

$2,305.20

including $265.20 tax

Maple Ridge Consulting Inc.

100 King St W, Suite 5600

Toronto, ON M5X 1C9

invoices@example.ca

GST/HST no. 123456782 RT0001

Invoice

Invoice no.INV-2026-0001
DateOctober 17, 2026
TermsNet 30
Due dateNovember 16, 2026

Bill to

Lakeshore Outfitters Ltd.

250 Queens Quay W

Toronto, ON M5J 2N2

DescriptionQtyUnit priceTaxAmount
Process review and recommendations12$150.00HST 13%$1,800.00
Workshop materials1$240.00HST 13%$240.00
Subtotal$2,040.00
HST 13% on $2,040.00$265.20
Total$2,305.20

Payment details

Interac e-Transfer to invoices@example.ca or EFT: transit 00000, institution 000, account 0000000

Thank you for your business.

Ontario: $500 or more

All required details present

Input Tax Credit Information (GST/HST) Regulations, s. 3

  • Present: Your name or business name
  • Present: Invoice date
  • Present: Total amount paid or payable
  • Present: Your GST/HST registration number · Required from $100
  • Present: Amount of tax, or a statement that the price includes it
  • Present: Customer's name or business name · Required from $500
  • Present: Terms of payment · Required from $500
  • Present: A description of each item
  • Present: An invoice number · Not in the regulation, but needed to match payments
How the tax is calculated

Made in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to a server; your business details are kept on this device only, for the next invoice.

Total due

$2,305.20

A Canadian invoice changes shape with the province of the sale, not only its rate. In Ontario, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador and Prince Edward Island, one harmonized sales tax replaces the federal GST, at 13% in Ontario, 14% in Nova Scotia since 1 April 2025 and 15% elsewhere. In British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Quebec, a provincial tax sits beside the 5% GST and is computed on the price before GST, and the territories and Alberta charge GST alone. The generator holds the CRA's table for all 13 provinces and territories, so a Toronto consultant billing twelve hours at $150 and $240 of materials charges $265.20 of HST, while the same invoice in Montreal carries $305.49 of GST and QST. Beside the preview, the checklist follows the federal regulation on input tax credits: what must be shown under $100, up to $500, and above.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Methodology

Province by province

Every rate below comes from the CRA's table effective 1 April 2025 and from the finance ministries of British Columbia, Manitoba and Saskatchewan. The amounts are what the generator produces on a $1,000 taxable sale by a registrant.

Sales taxes on a taxable sale of $1,000, by province
Province or territoryFederal or harmonizedProvincial taxTax on $1,000Invoice total
AlbertaGST 5%none$50.00$1,050.00
British ColumbiaGST 5%PST 7%$120.00$1,120.00
ManitobaGST 5%RST 7%$120.00$1,120.00
New BrunswickHST 15%none$150.00$1,150.00
Newfoundland and LabradorHST 15%none$150.00$1,150.00
Nova ScotiaHST 14%none$140.00$1,140.00
Northwest TerritoriesGST 5%none$50.00$1,050.00
NunavutGST 5%none$50.00$1,050.00
OntarioHST 13%none$130.00$1,130.00
Prince Edward IslandHST 15%none$150.00$1,150.00
QuebecGST 5%QST 9.975%$149.75$1,149.75
SaskatchewanGST 5%PST 6%$110.00$1,110.00
YukonGST 5%none$50.00$1,050.00

Nova Scotia is the one recent change: its HST fell from 15% to 14% on 1 April 2025. Invoices copied from an older template still often show the old rate.

When the provincial tax does not follow the GST

In the GST-plus-PST provinces, some lines carry GST but no provincial tax, because the provincial base is narrower than the federal one. Take a B.C. firm invoicing an $800 software licence and $1,200 of consulting: if its reading of the B.C. rules is that only the first line bears PST, it sets the second to "GST only" and the generator charges $156.00 in total, 5% on both lines and 7% on the first. Check the provincial rules for your own supplies: the generator applies the treatment you choose, it does not decide it.

What the invoice must show

Canada has no single legal invoice format. What it has is the Input Tax Credit Information Regulations, which list the details a business customer must hold to claim back the GST/HST you charged. If your invoice lacks them, the customer's claim can be refused, and the customer will come back to you.

Required details by amount (SOR/91-45, section 3)
Total of the invoiceWhat it must show
Under $100Your name or business name, the invoice date, the total amount
$100 to $499.99The above, plus your GST/HST registration number and the tax (or a statement that the price includes it)
$500 or moreThe above, plus the customer's name, the terms of payment and a description of each supply

The checklist beside the preview reads your total and switches band as you type. Your registration number is checked for its shape, nine digits, the letters RT and a four-digit reference, such as 123456782 RT0001, and its nine-digit business number is tested with the check digit formula of the Canada Revenue Agency, so a mistyped digit is flagged before the invoice goes out. The GST/HST invoice requirements guide goes through each item.

Quebec: the QST has its own rules

Revenu Québec administers both the GST and the QST in Quebec, and its table is stricter than the federal one: the QST amount and a description are required at any amount, and from $100 the invoice must show both your GST and your QST registration numbers. When you pick Quebec, the generator adds a field for the QST number and prints the two taxes on separate lines, 5% and 9.975%. The Quebec invoice template is ready filled for a Montreal business.

Prices with tax included

Retailers and trades who quote all-in prices can switch on "Prices include tax". The generator then backs the tax out of each line and prints a statement that the prices include it, which the regulation accepts in place of a separate tax amount for each supply. Business customers usually prefer to see the tax separately, so keep it off for business-to-business invoices.

Registration and small suppliers

You may invoice without GST/HST while you are a small supplier, that is while your taxable supplies stay at or below $30,000 in a calendar quarter and over the four preceding quarters. Revenu Québec applies the same limit for the QST. Above it, registration is required and every taxable invoice carries the tax. The province by province guide covers the provincial registrations that PST and RST require.

Questions people ask about this

Which province do I choose for a Canadian invoice to a customer in another province?

The province where the sale is made under the CRA place-of-supply rules, which is not always your own. A registrant in Alberta selling into Ontario can owe Ontario HST, so the generator lets you choose any province or territory and recalculates every line. Where the rules for a service are unclear, check the CRA's place-of-supply guidance before you send the invoice.

Must my GST/HST number appear on every invoice I issue in Canada?

Not on every one, but from $100 it must, because your customer needs it to claim an input tax credit. Below $100 the regulation only asks for your name, the date and the total. Printing it on all invoices costs nothing and saves questions from business customers.

Is PST charged on the GST in British Columbia or Saskatchewan invoices?

No. In both provinces the provincial sales tax is calculated on the price before GST, and so is Quebec's QST. On $1,000 in Vancouver that is $50 of GST plus $70 of PST. Some services are subject to GST but not to PST: mark those lines "GST only" in the generator.

Can a small supplier in Canada send invoices without GST?

Yes. If your worldwide taxable supplies stay at or below $30,000 in a calendar quarter and over the last four quarters, you are a small supplier and need not register. Set the registration switch to No and the invoice carries no tax. Once registered, even voluntarily, you must charge GST/HST on taxable sales.

What does a Canadian invoice of $500 or more need for the customer to claim the tax back?

Everything required below $500, which is your name, the date, the total, your registration number and the tax amount or a statement that it is included, plus the customer's name, the terms of payment and a description of what was supplied. The generator's checklist adds these items automatically once the total reaches $500.

Which page size and date style does the Canada invoice generator use?

US Letter, the paper size used across Canada, and dates written out in full, such as "October 15, 2026", so there is no confusion between day and month. Amounts are in Canadian dollars by default; you can pick another currency for a foreign customer, and the GST, HST, PST or QST lines follow the same currency.

Related templates and guides

Official sources for this page

Published by

Publisher of the free invoice generator with sales tax, VAT and GST rules for the US, UK, Canada and Australia

Rates last updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax rates and invoice rules 2026, last updated on